Show/Hide

Due to system maintenance, online payments for Code Compliance cases, Business Tax, Fire Inspection fees, Landlord Registration, and Neighborhood Preservation fees cannot be submitted.

Shrubs/Hedge/Groundcovers

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

A minimum of 50% of the required shrubs per lot shall be of native species.

SHRUBS/HEDGES: To be used to satisfy minimum landscape requirements. Below list are suggested for use as perimeter plantings, informal or formal screens, hedges and foundation plantings. Visit your local nursery for more suggestions.

Note: * Indicates Native
CopperLeaf_AcalyphaWilkesianaSM
Common Name: Copper-Leaf
Botanical Name: Acalypha Wilkesiana
  LeatherFern_AcrostichumDanaeifoliumSM
Common Name: Leather Fern
Botanical Name: Acrostichum Danaeifolium*

BushAllamandaSM
Common Name: Bush Allamanda
Botanical Name: Allamanda Neriifolia
  Clusia Rosa
Common Name: Clusia
Scientific Name: Clusia Rosea

BeautyBerry1
Common Name: Beauty Berry
Scientific Name: Callicarpa Americana
  JamaicanCaperSM
Common Name: Jamaican Caper
Botanical Name: Capparis Cynophallophora*

NatalPlum_CarissaGrandifloraSM
Common Name: Natal Plum
Botanical Name: Carissa Grandiflora
  Green Island Ficus
Common Name: Green Island Ficus
Scientific Name: Ficus Microcarpa

cocopl1small
Common Name: Cocoplum
Scientific Name: Chrysobalanus Icaco
  CrotonVarietiesSM
Common Name: Croton Varieties
Botanical Name: Codiaeum Varieties

Green Buttonwood
Common Name: Green Buttonwood
Scientific Name: Conocarpus Erectus
  SilverButtonwoodSM
Common Name: Silver Buttonwood
Botanical Name: Conocarpus Erectus Sericeus

Silverthorn_EleangnusPungensSM
Common Name: Silverthorn
Botanical Name: Eleangnus Pungens
  SimpsonStopperSM
Common Name: Stoppers
Botanical Name: Eugenia Spp*

Thryallis_GalphemiaGracilisSM
Common Name: Thryallis
Botanical Name: Galphemia Gracilis
  Gardenia_GardeniaJasminoidesSM
Common Name: Gardenia
Botanical Name: Gardenia Jasminoides

firebush1
Common Name: Firebush
Scientific Name: Hamelia Patens*
  HibiscusSM
Common Name: Hibiscus
Botanical Name: Hibiscus

YauponHolly_LlexVomitoriaSM
Common Name: Yaupon Holly
Botanical Name: Ilex Vomitoria*
  IxoraNoraGrantSM
Common Name: Ixora "Nora Grant"
Botanical Name: Ixora "Nora Grant"

JunipersSM
Common Name: Junipers
(upright varieties)
Botanical Name: Juniperus Species
  Jasmine_JasminumSppSM
Common Name: Jasmine varieties
Botanical Name: Jasminum Spp

wax_myrtle1
Common Name: Wax Myrtle
Botanical Name: Myrica Cerifera
  MyrsineQuianensisSM
Common Name: Myrsine
Botanical Name: Myrsine Quianensis

HeavenlyBamboo_NandinaDomesticaSM
Common Name: Heavenly Bamboo
Botanical Name: Nandina Domestica
  OleanderSM
Common Name: Oleander
Botanical Name: Nerium Oleander

JapanesePittosporumSM
Variegated Pittosporum
Botanical Name: Pittosporum Tobira
Pittosporum tobira 'variegatum'
  Xanadu_PhilodendronXanaduSM
Common Name: Xanadu
Botanical Name: Philodendron Xanadu

wild coffee_sh
Common Name: Shiny Wild Coffee
Botanical Name: Psychotria Nervosa*
  WeepingYewSM
Common Name: Yew Podocarpus
Botanical Name: Podocarpus Varieties

sawpalmetto2
Common Name: Saw Palmetto
Botanical Name: Serenoa Repens
  DullWildCoffeeSM
Common Name: Dull Wild Coffee
Botanical Name: Psychotria Sulzneri*

sophoratoment1
Common Name: Necklace Pod
Botanical Name: Sophora Tomentosa
  DwarfScheffleraSM
Common Name: Schefflera Arborcola
Botanical Name: Schefflera Arboricola

Coontie_ZamiaIntegrifoliaSM
Common Name: Coontie
Botanical Name: Zamia Integrifolia
  Viburnum_ViburnumSppSM
Common Name: Viburnum many varieties
Botanical Name: Sandankwa Viburnum Suspensum

CardboardPlant_ZamiaFurfuraceaSM
Common Name: Cardboard Plant
Botanical Name: Zamia Furfuracea*