Palm Trees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Palm Recommendations: Be sure to research the palm growth patterns before planting. Learn more about palms, including palm selection, planting, and maintenance guidelines. Click here for International Society of Arboriculture (ISA) suggestion of Palm Selection and Maintenance.

Below list of palms are possible suggestions. Visit your local nursery for more suggestions.

PaurotisPalmSM
Common Name: Paurotis Palm
Botanical Name: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
  AlexandraPalmSM
Common Name: Alexandra Palm
Botanical Name: Archontophoenix alexandrae

QueenPalmSM
Common Name: Queen Palm
Botanical Name: Syagrus romanzoffianum
  PindoPalmSM
Common Name: Pindo palm
Botanical Name: Butia capitata

CarpentariaPalmSM
Common Name: Carpentaria Palm
Botanical Name: Carpentaria acuminata
  SilverPalmSM
Common Name: Silver Palm
Botanical Name: Coccothrinax argentata

MalayanCoconutPalmSM
Common Name: Malayan Coconut Palm
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
  ChineseFanPalmSM
Common Name: Chinese Fan Palm
Botanical Name: Livistona chinensis

ScrewPineSM
Common Name: Screw Pine
Botanical Name: Pandanus utilis
  SenegalDatePalmSM
Common Name: Senegal Date palm
Botanical Name: Phoenix Reclinata

CanaryIslandDateSM
Common Name: Canary Island Date
Botanical Name: Phoenix canariensis
  Medjool_ZehediSM
Common Name: Medjool or Zahidi
Botanical Name: Phoenix dactylifera

SolitairePalmSM
Common Name: Solitaire Palm
Botanical Name: Ptychosperma elegans
  MajestyPalmSM
Common Name: Majesty Palm
Botanical Name: Ravenea glauca

RoyalPalmSM
Common Name: Royal Palm
Botanical Name: Roystonea elata
  CabbagePalmSM
Common Name: Cabbage Palm
Botanical Name: Sabal palmetto

KeyThatchPalmSM
Common Name: Key Thatch Palm
Botanical Name: Thrinax morrisii
  ThatchPalmSM
Common Name: Thatch Palm
Botanical Name: Thrinax radiata

WindmillPalmSM
Common Name: Windmill palm
Botanical Name: Trachycarpus Fortunei
  SunshinePalmSM
Common Name: Sunshine Palm
Botanical Name: Veitchia mcdanielsii

MontgomeryPalmSM
Common Name: Montgomery Palm
Botanical Name: Veitchia montgomeriana
  WashingtonPalmSM
Common Name: Washington Palm
Botanical Name: Washingtonia robusta

FoxtailPalmSM
Common Name: Foxtail Palm
Botanical Name: Wooyetia bifurcata
 

Visit your local nursery for more suggestions.